THE FACULTY ADVOCATE
[…] working class. What's at risk? Precisely those parts of our
community with the least resources and those parts of our endeavor that
are most innovative and experimental. Core mission takes on a
decidedly Social Darwinist cast.
Landmark
Court Decision OK's Unionization for Missouri Public Employees
At the end of May the Missouri
Supreme Court, in a 5-2 decision, reversed a 1947 ruling and reaffirmed
the right of public employees in Missouri to organize and bargain
collectively. The language of the Missouri Constitution Bill of
Rights, Article I Section 29, is plain: "... employees shall have the
right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives
of their own choosing." Yet previous courts had maintained that
these rights did not apply to public employees.
The case was brought by the
National Education Association against the Independence School
District. Governor Blunt called the ruling, written by Missouri